Fact Sheet

The Foundation at a glance — legal status, governance, programmes, operating areas and indicative budget. Prepared for partners, donors and journalists.

Identity and legal status

Public nameWomen's Light Foundation
Name on the bank accountWomen's Light Association (Afriland First Bank). The registered legal name is being confirmed against the registration certificate.
AbbreviationWLF
Organisation typeCommunity-based association (non-governmental, not-for-profit)
Established2025
Founder and PresidentNgong Sonedita Nyeah, known online as VeryDarkWoman
Vice-PresidentTanyi Nkongho Bradon Besong
TreasurerDr. Ngalle Jonas M.
Legal basisLaw No. 90/053 of 19 December 1990 on Freedom of Association
Supporting instrumentDecree No. 92/455/PM of 23 November 1992
Supervising ministryMinistry of Territorial Administration (MINAT)
MottoLighting the Path for Women and Girls
Working languagesEnglish and French

Contact and location

Head officeCampaign Street, Buea, Southwest Region, Cameroon
Second baseBamenda, Northwest Region, Cameroon
Telephone+237 672 468 845 (also WhatsApp)
Finance and administration+237 677 135 891
International and diaspora+1 (380) 284-9387
General enquiriescontact@womenslight.org
Programmes and partnershipsinfo@womenslight.org
Websitehttps://womenslight.org

Governance

  • General Assembly — the supreme decision-making body, composed of all registered members. Meets at least once each year, approves the accounts and elects the Bureau.
  • Bureau (Executive Committee) — elected by the General Assembly. Comprises the President, Vice-President, Secretary-General, Treasurer and Advisors.
  • Board of Advisors — a voluntary body of legal, financial, gender and development experts guiding strategic direction without executive authority.
  • Management — officers leading each of the seven thematic pillars, plus finance and administration, and communications and fundraising.

Programme pillars

PillarFocus
1. GBV Prevention & ResponseSafe spaces, psychosocial support, legal aid, case management and referral, community sensitisation, engaging men and boys, survivor economic reintegration
2. Girl-Child Education & ProtectionBursaries, re-enrolment campaigns, girl-friendly learning spaces, school feeding, adolescent girls clubs, menstrual health education, mentorship
3. Water, Sanitation & HygieneCommunity water points and boreholes, sanitation facilities, menstrual hygiene management in schools, hygiene promotion, WASH committees
4. Women's Livelihoods & Economic EmpowermentVillage Savings and Loan Associations, vocational training, agri-business and market linkage, financial literacy, start-up micro-grants, cooperatives
5. Environment & Climate ResilienceTree planting and reforestation, waste management, climate-smart agriculture, women as environmental champions, renewable energy awareness
6. Advocacy, Research & PolicyDocumentation, participatory needs assessments, policy briefs, community dialogues, media advocacy, engagement with ministries and UN agencies
7. Sexual & Reproductive Health & Rights (adopted 2026)Maternal health, family planning information and referral, adolescent sexual and reproductive health, post-rape care referral, HIV and STI prevention, ending FGM and child marriage

Where we work

Initial programming is concentrated in the Northwest Region (regional capital Bamenda) and the Southwest Region (regional capital Buea), selected for high poverty rates, limited access to social services, large displaced and host communities, many single-headed households and significant numbers of out-of-school girls. The Foundation's mandate is national in scope across Cameroon.

International alignment

  • UN Sustainable Development Goals 1, 4, 5, 6, 8, 13 and 16
  • Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW)
  • Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC)
  • The Maputo Protocol (African Charter on Human and Peoples' Rights on the Rights of Women in Africa)
  • IASC Guidelines on Gender-Based Violence in Humanitarian Settings
  • SPHERE Humanitarian Standards
  • Core Humanitarian Standard (CHS) on Quality and Accountability
  • Do No Harm principle
  • PSEA — Prevention of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse, mandatory for all staff, volunteers and partners

Indicative three-year budget

Figures are in Central African Francs (XAF), as set out in the Foundation's organisational framework. All figures will be refined through detailed needs assessments, community consultations and donor engagement. Approximate conversion: XAF 600 = USD 1.

Thematic areaYear 1Year 2Year 33-year total
GBV Prevention & Response12,000,00018,000,00025,000,00055,000,000
Girl-Child Education & Bursaries15,000,00022,000,00030,000,00067,000,000
WASH Infrastructure & Hygiene20,000,00025,000,00020,000,00065,000,000
Women's Livelihoods & VSLAs10,000,00015,000,00020,000,00045,000,000
Environment & Climate Resilience5,000,0008,000,00012,000,00025,000,000
Advocacy, Research & Policy3,000,0005,000,0007,000,00015,000,000
Staffing & Administration18,000,00022,000,00028,000,00068,000,000
MEAL & External Evaluation4,000,0005,000,0006,000,00015,000,000
Communications & Fundraising3,000,0004,000,0005,000,00012,000,000
Total (XAF)90,000,000124,000,000153,000,000367,000,000

Year 1 is approximately USD 150,000; Year 3 approximately USD 255,000; the three-year cumulative total approximately USD 612,000. Budgets are presented in donor-preferred currencies (USD, EUR or GBP) in all formal grant proposals.

The sexual and reproductive health and rights pillar, adopted in 2026, has a separate indicative annual budget of XAF 34,000,000 (about USD 56,700), which is not included in the totals above.

Accountability

  • A MEAL plan with indicators, baselines and targets for each thematic pillar
  • Quarterly internal programme reviews and bi-annual external evaluations
  • A Community Accountability and Reporting Mechanism (CARM) with a confidential feedback and complaints channel in all target communities
  • Annual reports, audited financial statements and programme impact reports to be published once available (none published yet)
  • All data disaggregated by sex, age, disability status and geographic location
  • Learning sessions held at least twice per year to integrate findings into improved programming

Get involved

Receive our stories, reports and opportunities. We email occasionally and never share your address.